Most countries’ Netflix libraries have seen anywhere from 25%-350% increases in their total title count, with the US dropping 1%

We travel a lot and love a big adventure, but sometimes while on longer trips, a relaxing day watching Netflix doesn’t seem like the worst idea. One thing that has always interested us, though, is how different the Netflix library is in each country. We wanted to see just how different each country’s library is, so we pulled data on 93 countries around the world where we could find the numbers to find out what this looked like.

In January of 2016, Netflix announced that they were going to expand into 130 new countries, but early indications were that most of these countries were pretty underwhelmed by the selection. However, over the past 18 months, things have really started to improve on the global scale. Most countries’ Netflix libraries have seen anywhere from  25%-350% increases in their total title count.

The one exception? The United States, which is actually down 1% over that same time period.

Netflix’s global ambitions are clear here, with massive investment in growing international subscriber numbers. Internal reporting at Netflix seems to believe that domestic expansion within the US isn’t going to keep their hyper-growth pace moving forward, thus the focus in other countries as evidenced by the below data.

Below you will find a comparison on how many titles each country had in February 2016, compared to how many titles each country now has available for Netflix subscribers.

CountryFebruary 2016 Title CountSeptember 2017 Title CountTotal Change% Change
Sri Lanka76537032938384%
Pakistan76536062841371%
Nepal79336602867362%
India82137892968362%
Maldives77535722797361%
Bangladesh79635922796351%
Taiwan64026912051320%
Indonesia76231882426318%
Philippines76632012435318%
Macao63126332002317%
Malaysia76831772409314%
Hong Kong64226341992310%
South Africa76130982337307%
Nigeria75729502193290%
Kenya75829522194289%
Angola75929522193289%
Singapore71327442031285%
Mongolia79930562257282%
Russia81231042292282%
Thailand75528722117280%
Kazakhstan85732232366276%
Vietnam76428592095274%
Mauritius81630052189268%
Estonia85630812225260%
Ukraine86331042241260%
Latvia85830862228260%
Lithuania85830842226259%
Malta100135982597259%
Georgia86130872226259%
Bulgaria85830692211258%
Czech Republic85730622205257%
Belarus86630942228257%
Slovakia86130642203256%
Hungary85830512193256%
Croatia85230272175255%
Cyprus83829672129254%
Slovenia85830352177254%
Serbia85930372178254%
South Korea82328752052249%
Gibraltar106036022542240%
Turkey75324721719228%
Israel74624171671224%
Japan191460764162217%
Morocco73323051572214%
Egypt73523111576214%
Bahrain73623141578214%
United Arab Emirates73523061571214%
Oman73623091573214%
Saudi Arabia73623061570213%
Romania85526641809212%
Greece83225901758211%
Poland86025831723200%
Portugal81324401627200%
Iceland105330712018192%
Italy124327571514122%
Spain134828631515112%
Puerto Rico210343482245107%
New Zealand21033894179185%
Australia21523945179383%
Belgium20223334131265%
Netherlands18352880104557%
Austria17892798100956%
Germany1827280497753%
France1962295399151%
Switzerland22073321111450%
United Kingdom29894484149550%
Finland20423050100849%
Ireland29814451147049%
Canada34854965148042%
Norway2069289382440%
Sweden2067287180439%
Denmark2088289280439%
Belize36394930129135%
Panama36404927128735%
Trinidad and Tobago36464923127735%
Venezuela3567443987224%
Paraguay3571444187024%
Colombia3564443286824%
Uruguay3572444186924%
Peru3567443386624%
Chile3567443286524%
Ecuador3567443186424%
Argentina3572443486224%
Guatemala3573443486124%
Honduras3573443486124%
Nicaragua3573443486124%
Costa Rica3573443386024%
El Salvador3573443185824%
Dominican Republic3579442484524%
Mexico3589442883923%
Aruba4254522897423%
Brazil3595425766218%
United States56295553-76-1%

Data sources: Netflix, unogs.com, Wikipedia